Nickel Plate Road Passenger Schedules: September 27, 1953
Step back in time to the golden age of railroad travel and embark on a nostalgic journey through the Nickel Plate Road passenger schedules from September 27, 1953. These detailed timetables offer a glimpse into the intricate network of trains that once crisscrossed the American landscape, connecting cities, towns, and communities.
5 out of 5
Language | : | English |
File size | : | 32107 KB |
Print length | : | 276 pages |
Lending | : | Enabled |
Screen Reader | : | Supported |
Eastern Division
The Eastern Division of the Nickel Plate Road served the vast expanse from Buffalo, New York, to Cleveland, Ohio, with numerous intermediate stops.
Train No. 15: "The New York Special"
Route: Buffalo - Syracuse - Utica - Rome - Little Falls - Amsterdam - Schenectady - Albany - Poughkeepsie - New York City
Departure: Buffalo: 8:10 AM Arrival: New York City: 5:00 PM
Train No. 15, affectionately known as "The New York Special," was a premier train offering a luxurious and expedited journey between Buffalo and New York City. Passengers could enjoy elegant accommodations in plush coaches, dining cars, and sleeping cars.
Train No. 17: "The Empire State Express"
Route: Cleveland - Lorain - Elyria - Sandusky - Norwalk - Bellevue - Fremont - Toledo - Genoa - Bowling Green - Fostoria - Bellevue - Willard - Mansfield - Crestline - Bucyrus - Galion - Marion - Kenton - Lima - Delphos - Van Wert - Fort Wayne - Garrett - Auburn - Butler - Hicksville - Stryker - Bryan - Wauseon - Swanton - Toledo - Monroe - Detroit - Pontiac - Flint - Owosso - Lansing - Jackson - Ann Arbor - Ypsilanti - Wayne - Dearborn - Detroit
Departure: Cleveland: 8:00 AM Arrival: Detroit: 12:30 PM
Train No. 17, "The Empire State Express," was a renowned long-distance train that traversed a sprawling route from Cleveland to Detroit. Passengers had access to comfortable seating, dining services, and sleeping accommodations on this multi-state journey.
Western Division
The Western Division of the Nickel Plate Road extended from Chicago, Illinois, to St. Louis, Missouri, passing through a diverse range of landscapes.
Train No. 51: "The City of St. Louis"
Route: Chicago - Hammond - Gary - Michigan City - La Porte - South Bend - Elkhart - Goshen - Warsaw - Columbia City - Fort Wayne - Huntington - Peru - Logansport - Lafayette - Attica - Williamsport - Covington - Veedersburg - Crawfordsville - New Market - Indianapolis - Greencastle - Rockville - Terre Haute - Marshall - Effingham - Altamont - East St. Louis - St. Louis
Departure: Chicago: 8:00 AM Arrival: St. Louis: 5:00 PM
Train No. 51, "The City of St. Louis," was a flagship train that provided a swift and convenient connection between the bustling metropolises of Chicago and St. Louis. Passengers could indulge in spacious coaches, elegant dining cars, and comfortable sleeping quarters.
Train No. 53: "The Wabash Cannonball"
Route: St. Louis - East St. Louis - Altamont - Effingham - Marshall - Terre Haute - Rockville - Greencastle - Indianapolis - Frankfort - Lafayette - Logansport - Peru - Huntington - Fort Wayne - Columbia City - Warsaw - Goshen - Elkhart - South Bend - Michigan City - Gary - Hammond - Chicago
Departure: St. Louis: 8:00 AM Arrival: Chicago: 5:00 PM
Train No. 53, "The Wabash Cannonball," was a counterpart to the "City of St. Louis," offering an equally comfortable and reliable journey in the opposite direction. Its name paid homage to the legendary Wabash Railroad, which once operated over the same route.
Train Accommodations
The Nickel Plate Road passenger schedules of September 27, 1953, listed a range of train accommodations to cater to the diverse needs of travelers:
- Coaches: Standard seating arrangements, offering comfortable and economical travel.
- Pullman Cars: Luxurious sleeping accommodations with private compartments and shared bathrooms.
- Dining Cars: Elegant restaurants on wheels, serving a variety of culinary delights.
- Observation Cars: Panoramic seating areas with large windows, providing scenic views during the journey.
- Lounge Cars: Social areas with comfortable seating and refreshments.
The Nickel Plate Road passenger schedules from September 27, 1953, are a testament to the golden age of American railroad travel. These detailed timetables provide a fascinating glimpse into the intricate network of trains that once connected the nation. Whether you are a history buff, a train enthusiast, or simply someone curious about the past, these schedules offer a unique opportunity to step back in time and experience the romance and adventure of railroad travel.
5 out of 5
Language | : | English |
File size | : | 32107 KB |
Print length | : | 276 pages |
Lending | : | Enabled |
Screen Reader | : | Supported |
Do you want to contribute by writing guest posts on this blog?
Please contact us and send us a resume of previous articles that you have written.
- Book
- Page
- Chapter
- Text
- Genre
- Paperback
- E-book
- Paragraph
- Sentence
- Bookmark
- Shelf
- Glossary
- Bibliography
- Foreword
- Preface
- Synopsis
- Codex
- Tome
- Biography
- Memoir
- Reference
- Thesaurus
- Narrator
- Resolution
- Librarian
- Catalog
- Borrowing
- Stacks
- Archives
- Periodicals
- Study
- Scholarly
- Lending
- Journals
- Rare Books
- Special Collections
- Literacy
- Study Group
- Book Club
- Theory
- R Douglas Arnold
- Brenda Bobby
- Gwen Ifill
- Kamel Daoud
- Anita Brookner
- Dee Yun
- Kathy Long
- Hugh Merrill
- Kate Berry
- Neil Bentley
- Thomas S Hischak
- Victor Methos
- Sandra K Yocum
- Don Nardo
- Robert Chandler
- Jerome Preisler
- John Bushore
- Kent Nguyen
- James Hasson
- Daniele Ganser
Light bulbAdvertise smarter! Our strategic ad space ensures maximum exposure. Reserve your spot today!
- Jarrett BlairFollow ·17.2k
- Felix HayesFollow ·6.9k
- Javier BellFollow ·9.3k
- Peter CarterFollow ·5k
- Ernest HemingwayFollow ·3.9k
- Frank MitchellFollow ·9.8k
- Francis TurnerFollow ·3.2k
- Thomas PowellFollow ·13.2k
Feminism's Forgotten Fight: The Ongoing Battle for...
The feminist movement has historically...
Blue Heaven Black Night: A Literary Journey Through Love,...
In the realm of...
A Journey Through Time: Exploring the Enchanting World of...
The vibrant tapestry of New...
Valiance Dragon Soul Press Anthology: A Literary Odyssey...
Step into a realm where...
Embark on a Creative Odyssey with Jean Leinhauser's "101...
Unveil a Kaleidoscope of...
5 out of 5
Language | : | English |
File size | : | 32107 KB |
Print length | : | 276 pages |
Lending | : | Enabled |
Screen Reader | : | Supported |